September 2018
21 Elul 5778 - 21 Tishri 5779
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday


 


 


 


 


 


 
1
21 Elul
6:54AM/7:44PM
 §8:29PM
Selihot
Service: 10AM

Kiddush:

Bimah Honors: Sharon Rubin

Selichot Service: 8pm-10pm
2
22 Elul
6:55AM/7:43PM
 
3
23 Elul
6:56AM/7:42PM
 
4
24 Elul
6:56AM/7:41PM
 
5
25 Elul
6:57AM/7:39PM
 
6
26 Elul
6:58AM/7:38PM
 
7
27 Elul
6:58AM/7:37PM
 ˇˇ7:19PM
Family Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Marian & Stuart Cohen, Susan Curtis

Bimah Honors: Mark Schecker
.
8
28 Elul
6:59AM/7:35PM
 §8:20PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush:

Bimah Honors: Hugo Schiller
9
29 Elul
7:00AM/7:34PM
 ˇˇ7:16PM
Erev Rosh Hashanah

Service: 7:30 PM

Challah Pick-Up: 10AM-1PM
10
1 Tishri
7:00AM/7:33PM
 §8:18PM/ˇˇ8:18PM
Rosh Hashanah I
Service: 9AM-1PM
Tashlich Ceremony: 1PM
Evening Service: 7:30PM
11
2 Tishri
7:01AM/7:31PM
 §8:16PM
Rosh Hashanah II
Service: 9AM-1PM
12
3 Tishri
7:02AM/7:30PM
 §8:15PM
Fast of Gedaliah
13
4 Tishri
7:02AM/7:29PM
 
14
5 Tishri
7:03AM/7:27PM
 ˇˇ7:09PM
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Bobby & Jeff Lipman, Sherry & Gerald Moss

Bimah Honors: Sisterhood
.
15
6 Tishri
7:03AM/7:26PM
 §8:11PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush:

Bimah Honors: Perri Sullivan
16
7 Tishri
7:04AM/7:25PM
 
First Day of Sunday School: 9:30AM-Noon
17
8 Tishri
7:05AM/7:23PM
 
18
9 Tishri
7:05AM/7:22PM
 ˇˇ7:04PM
Erev Yom Kippur
Service: 6:30PM
19
10 Tishri
7:06AM/7:20PM
 §8:05PM
Yom Kippur (Yizkor)
Service: 9AM
Private Devotion: 4:30PM
Mincha & Neilah: 5:30PM
Break-The-Fast: 7:54PM
20
11 Tishri
7:07AM/7:19PM
 
21
12 Tishri
7:07AM/7:18PM
 ˇˇ7:00PM
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Deborah & Menachem Shoham, Dr. Robert & Jillian Sansbury

Bimah Honors: Norman Winkler
.
22
13 Tishri
7:08AM/7:16PM
 §8:01PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush:

Bimah Honors: Al Kalisky
23
14 Tishri
7:09AM/7:15PM
 ˇˇ6:57PM
Erev Sukkot
Sunday School: 9:30AM-Noon Decorate the Sukkah
24
15 Tishri
7:09AM/7:14PM
 §7:59PM/ˇˇ7:59PM
Sukkot I

Service: 10AM - Noon
25
16 Tishri
7:10AM/7:12PM
 §7:57PM
Sukkot II
26
17 Tishri
7:11AM/7:11PM
 
Hol Hamoed Sukkot I
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
27
18 Tishri
7:11AM/7:10PM
 
Hol Hamoed Sukkot II
28
19 Tishri
7:12AM/7:08PM
 ˇˇ6:50PM
Hol Hamoed Sukkot III
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg:

Bimah Honors: Mannie Bernstein
.
29
20 Tishri
7:13AM/7:07PM
 §7:52PM
Hol Hamoed Sukkot IV
Service: 10AM

Kiddush:

Bimah Honors: Wendy Giard
30
21 Tishri
7:13AM/7:06PM
 §7:51PM/ˇˇ6:48PM
Hoshanah Rabbah
Sunday School: 9:30AM-Noon


 


 


 


 


 


 
[ˇˇCandle Lighting, §Observance End, Printed September 6, 2018/26 Elul 5778 for Charleston, SC]