October 2018
22 Tishri 5779 - 22 Heshvan 5779
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday


 
1
22 Tishri
7:14AM/7:04PM
 §7:49PM/ˇˇ7:49PM
Shemini Atzeret (Yizkor)
Shemini Atzeret & Yizkor Service
10AM- Noon

Simchat Torah
7PM
2
23 Tishri
7:15AM/7:03PM
 §7:48PM
Simchat Torah
3
24 Tishri
7:15AM/7:02PM
 
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
4
25 Tishri
7:16AM/7:00PM
 
5
26 Tishri
7:17AM/6:59PM
 ˇˇ6:41PM
Family Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Kat & Stu Kahn, Amy Elder

Bimah Honors: Al Kalisky
6
27 Tishri
7:17AM/6:58PM
 §7:43PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush:

Bimah Honors: Dr. Julian Koplen
7
28 Tishri
7:18AM/6:57PM
 
No Sunday School
8
29 Tishri
7:19AM/6:55PM
 
9
30 Tishri
7:19AM/6:54PM
 
Rosh Hodesh I
10
1 Heshvan
7:20AM/6:53PM
 
Rosh Hodesh II
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
11
2 Heshvan
7:21AM/6:52PM
 
12
3 Heshvan
7:22AM/6:50PM
 ˇˇ6:32PM
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Pam & Dr. Steve Gelfand, Rabbi Avi & Mira Perets.

Bimah Honors: Rita Levine
13
4 Heshvan
7:22AM/6:49PM
 §7:34PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush: Rick & Mary Andrews in memory of Charles & Rosemary Andrews.

Bimah Honors: Leann Mischel

Game Night 7PM
14
5 Heshvan
7:23AM/6:48PM
 
Sunday School: 9:30AM-Noon
15
6 Heshvan
7:24AM/6:47PM
 
16
7 Heshvan
7:25AM/6:46PM
 
17
8 Heshvan
7:25AM/6:44PM
 
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
18
9 Heshvan
7:26AM/6:43PM
 
19
10 Heshvan
7:27AM/6:42PM
 ˇˇ6:24PM
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Renee Jackson & Dr. Don Sloan, Dr. Mark & Karen Schecker

Bimah Honors: Harvey Pollack
20
11 Heshvan
7:28AM/6:41PM
 §7:26PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush: Russ & Mimi Eschbacher in memory of Morris Hecht.

Bimah Honors: Sharon Rubin
21
12 Heshvan
7:29AM/6:40PM
 
Sunday School: 9:30AM-Noon

Sisterhood Paid Up Luncheon Noon
22
13 Heshvan
7:29AM/6:39PM
 
23
14 Heshvan
7:30AM/6:38PM
 
24
15 Heshvan
7:31AM/6:37PM
 
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
25
16 Heshvan
7:32AM/6:36PM
 
26
17 Heshvan
7:33AM/6:35PM
 ˇˇ6:17PM
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Sansbury Family Baby Naming

Bimah Honors: Dr. Mark Schecker
27
18 Heshvan
7:33AM/6:34PM
 §7:19PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush: Norman Winkler in memory of Janice Winkler.

Bimah Honors: Hugo Schiller
28
19 Heshvan
7:34AM/6:33PM
 
Sunday School: 9:30AM-Noon

Annual Congregational Meeting 1PM
29
20 Heshvan
7:35AM/6:32PM
 
30
21 Heshvan
7:36AM/6:31PM
 
31
22 Heshvan
7:37AM/6:30PM
 
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm


 


 


 
[ˇˇCandle Lighting, §Observance End, Printed October 9, 2018/30 Tishri 5779 for Charleston, SC]