October 2017
11 Tishri 5778 - 11 Heshvan 5778
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
11 Tishri
7:14AM/7:04PM
 
Sunday School: 9:30AM - Noon
Decorate the Sukkah
2
12 Tishri
7:15AM/7:03PM
 
3
13 Tishri
7:15AM/7:01PM
 
4
14 Tishri
7:16AM/7:00PM
 ˇˇ6:42PM
Erev Sukkot
Mah Jongg Tournament

(No Advanced Hebrew or Adult Education)

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
5
15 Tishri
7:17AM/6:59PM
 §7:44PM/ˇˇ7:44PM
Sukkot I

Sukkot Service: 10AM - Noon
6
16 Tishri
7:18AM/6:58PM
 §7:43PM/ˇˇ6:40PM
Sukkot II
Family Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Sara & Mannie Bernstein and Myra Starnes

Bimah Honors: Mark Schecker
7
17 Tishri
7:18AM/6:56PM
 §7:41PM
Hol Hamoed Sukkot I
Service: 10AM

Kiddush:

Bimah Honors: Hugo Schiller
8
18 Tishri
7:19AM/6:55PM
 
Hol Hamoed Sukkot II
No Sunday School
9
19 Tishri
7:20AM/6:54PM
 
Hol Hamoed Sukkot III
10
20 Tishri
7:20AM/6:53PM
 
Hol Hamoed Sukkot IV
11
21 Tishri
7:21AM/6:51PM
 §7:36PM/ˇˇ6:33PM
Hoshanah Rabbah
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
12
22 Tishri
7:22AM/6:50PM
 §7:35PM/ˇˇ7:35PM
Shemini Atzeret (Yizkor)

Yizkor Service: 10AM - Noon

Simchat Torah Service: 7PM
13
23 Tishri
7:23AM/6:49PM
 §7:34PM/ˇˇ6:31PM
Simchat Torah
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Patrick & Jessie Cicchino

Bimah Honors: Sisterhood
14
24 Tishri
7:23AM/6:48PM
 §7:33PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush: Sponosred by Brenda & Renny Goldberg

Bimah Honors: Don Sloan
15
25 Tishri
7:24AM/6:46PM
 
Sunday School: 9:30AM - Noon
16
26 Tishri
7:25AM/6:45PM
 
17
27 Tishri
7:26AM/6:44PM
 
18
28 Tishri
7:26AM/6:43PM
 
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
19
29 Tishri
7:27AM/6:42PM
 
20
30 Tishri
7:28AM/6:41PM
 ˇˇ6:23PM
Rosh Hodesh I
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Sharon Rubin and Tobey Wolkoff

Bimah Honors: Perri Sullivan
21
1 Heshvan
7:29AM/6:40PM
 §7:25PM
Rosh Hodesh II
Service: 10AM

Kiddush: Sponsored by Leonard Scharf & Andrea Silverman in honor of their Grandchildren

Bimah Honors: Norman Winkler

Game Night: 7PM
22
2 Heshvan
7:29AM/6:38PM
 
Sunday School: 9:30AM - Noon

Temple Congregation Meeting 1PM
23
3 Heshvan
7:30AM/6:37PM
 
24
4 Heshvan
7:31AM/6:36PM
 
25
5 Heshvan
7:32AM/6:35PM
 
Advanced Hebrew: 1pm-2pm

Adult Education: 2pm-3pm

Hebrew School: 4pm-6pm
26
6 Heshvan
7:33AM/6:34PM
 
27
7 Heshvan
7:34AM/6:33PM
 ˇˇ6:15PM
Service: 7:30PM

Oneg: Eileen & Bill Gorelick and Marilyn & Mitch Minkoff

Bimah Honors: Mannie Bernstein
28
8 Heshvan
7:34AM/6:32PM
 §7:17PM
Service: 10AM

Kiddush: Sponsored by Russ & Mimi Eschbacher in memory of Morris Hecht

Bimah Honors: Debbie Flynn
29
9 Heshvan
7:35AM/6:31PM
 
Sunday School: 9:30AM - Noon

Sisterhood Paid Up Luncheon at PF Chang's 12:30PM
30
10 Heshvan
7:36AM/6:30PM
 
31
11 Heshvan
7:37AM/6:29PM
 


 


 


 


 
[ˇˇCandle Lighting, §Observance End, Printed October 2, 2017/12 Tishri 5778 for Charleston, SC]